The Union's Duty of Fair Representation under the Railway Labor and National Labor Relations Acts
[…] Judicial decisions in cases involving alleged failure to provide fair representation in the negotiation and administration of union security provisions'"' follow much the same pattern manifested in the seniority cases. " Id. at 8. Accord, Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Luckie, 286 S.W.2d 712 (Tex. Civ. App. 1955) F. Supp. 248 (M.D. Ga. 1955). " Id. at 255. ' 316 F.2d 191 (4th Cir. 1963), decision on remand, 243 F. Supp. 261 (E.D.S.C. 1965), aff'd, 367 F.2d 489 (4th Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 960 (1967). 9"316 F.2d at 201. "' RLA, 2, Eleventh (c), 45 U.S.C. 152, Eleventh (c), provides in part: "The requirement of membership in a labor organization [under a valid union security agreement]... shall be satisfied, as to both a present or future employee in engine, train, yard, or hostling service... if such

18 1968 ] DUTY OF FAIR REPRESENTATION In Hostetler v.