Case 6:12-bk MJ Doc 1539 Filed 07/09/15 Entered 07/09/15 18:29:48 Desc Main Document Page 1 of 354
[…] A group of retired employees filed a class action complaint and sought a temporary restraining order to prevent the City of Stockton from implementing the changes to the health care benefits. The retirees argued that their benefits are vested contractual rights no longer subject to any executory contract. Judge Klein agreed that the contract was not executory and therefore not governed by Bankruptcy Code Section 365, and held that, absent any other applicable Bankruptcy Code provision, Bankruptcy Code Section 904(2) prevents the bankruptcy court from requiring the debtor to make the retiree health benefit payments. Bankruptcy Code Section 904 provides that: Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with (1) any of the political or govern-mental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property. 11 U.S.C As Judge Klein explained, [Section 904 s] preambular language [n]otwithstanding any power of the court,... the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise... is so comprehensive that it can only mean that a federal court can use no tool in its toolkit -- no inherent authority power, no implied equitable power, no Bankruptcy Code 105 power, no writ, no stay, no order -- to interfere with a municipality regarding political or governmental powers,