Exclusive Territorial Arrangements under the Antitrust Laws-A Reappraisal
[…] In an effort to obtain the economy, efficiency and flexibility of independent distributors, and at the same time to assure that all competitive effort is directed toward competing products (inter-brand competition), and not turned within toward its own product (intra-brand competition), the manufacturer may adopt one or a combination of several contractual arrangements with his inde- ' Mergers are governed by the special provisions of the Clayton Act, 7,.64 Stat (1950), 15 U.S.C. 18 (1958), reading, in part: "No corporation engaging in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or tend to create a monopoly."