Official Journal of the International Trademark Association. Dedicated to the Memory of Alvin Fross
[…] The term dilution means the lessening of the capacity of a famous mark to identify and distinguish goods or services, regardless of the presence or absence of (1) competition between the owner of the famous mark and other parties, or (2) likelihood of confusion, mistake or deception. Lanham Act Section 32(1), 15 U.S.C. 1114(1) ( 32 ), which sets forth claims for infringement of registered trademarks, provides in relevant part (emphasis added): Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant... use in commerce any [registered mark] in connection with... any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Lanham Act Section 43(a)(1)(A)-(B), 15 U.S.C. 1125(a)(1)(A)-(B) ( 43(a) ), which sets forth claims for unregistered trademark infringement, federal unfair competition (i.e., false suggestion of affiliation or sponsorship), and false advertising, provides in relevant part (emphasis added):

56 Vol. 92 TMR Any person who, or in connection with any goods or services... uses in commerce any [mark] which... is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval or his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person..., shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. STATEMENT OF THE CASE At the outset, Petitioners state that this is not a case about the quality or character or the source of the Petitioners lingerie or other goods.