Historic Preservation Regulation and Procedural Due Process
[…] The Secretary of the Interior must warn any person conducting surface-mining activities affecting a National Historic Landmark of that fact, and also must notify the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation of the activities. 16 U.S.C. 1908(a) (1976). The Secretary has no authority to order the activities to stop. The effect of such activities, however, might speed the use of eminent domain to acquire the property. See note 70 infra F. Supp. at Id at U.S.C. 462 (1976) provides that: The Secretary of the Interior..., for the purpose of effectuating the policy expressed in section 461 of this title [to preserve historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance], shall have the following powers and perform the following duties and functions: (d) [A]cquire in the name of the United States by gift, purchase, or otherwise any property, personal or real, or any interest or estate therein... In Barnidge v.