Law Review STANDING FOR EXTRATERRITORIALITY: DEFINING THE EMPAGRAN EXCEPTION. Max Huffman * INTRODUCTION
[…] Ibid. 69 Then, and somewhat circularly, because of the prima facie effect of a criminal conviction of antitrust conduct in a private antitrust suit, the public enforcement efforts usually provide the driving force behind private suits. So, according to the inverse deterrence argument, excessive potential civil liability can decrease the effectiveness of antitrust enforcement at all levels. In effect, the inverse deterrence rationale threatens the same effect as underdeterrence reducing the regulatory scheme s effectiveness at uncovering existing antitrust conspiracies U.S.C. 6a. The FTAIA reads in full: Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or

18 SUBMISSION COPY 2006] STANDING FOR EXTRATERRITORIALITY 18 of appropriate extraterritorial application of the U.S. antitrust laws. The FTAIA received little attention for nearly two decades 71 perhaps because of its opacity, 72 perhaps because it appeared merely to codify existing law, 73 or perhaps because the global stage was not until recently set for the current wave of multinational litigation. Even the Supreme Court s highly contentious 1993 extraterritoriality decision, Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. California, 74 relegated the FTAIA analysis to a footnote. 75 In recent years, clever arguments by plaintiffs counsel have resuscitated the statute. 76 Like other statutes that memorialize limitations on courts power, 77 the FTAIA first takes away courts authority over all (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section. If sections 1 to 7 of this title apply to such conduct only because of the interpretation of paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this title shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States. 71 See Delrahim, Remarks, supra, at 3 ( it lay almost unnoticed in dusty pages of the United States Code ) 72 See ibid. (noting the underuse of the FTAIA may have something to do with the FTAIA s inelegant phras[ing] ); 2 Spencer W. Waller, Antitrust & Am Business Abroad (3d ed.