FEB 1 7 2Ot5 DEFENDANTS' REPLY BRIEF IN FURTHER SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
[…] In this context, "this transaction" refers to the sale of product by Lumber Liquidators to a customer - in other words, a sale of goods which is subject to the UCC. This common-sense interpretation is entirely consistent with the provision of the New Jersey vee, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(1)(a), which allows the parties to a transaction subject to the vec to "limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts."? Of course, the Chapter referred to in the preceding statutory language is Chapter 2 of the vee, which is applicable to sales of goods.