FEB 1 7 2Ot5 DEFENDANTS' REPLY BRIEF IN FURTHER SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
[…] (Opposition Brief at 25, 27). But when viewed in its entirety - not out of context as Plaintiffs would have the Court do - it is beyond doubt that the above-quoted invoice language unmistakably is a classic limitation of remedy provision, which is permissible under the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC"). In the first sentence, the limitation of remedy language limits the consumer's remedy to the recovery of direct damages arising from Lumber Liquidators' sale of products, and excludes the consumer's ability to recover indirect or consequential damages, as permitted under N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(3). See Id. ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.").