Expression Rules in Contract Law and Problems of Offer and Acceptance
[…] If Seller had focused on the "promptly acknowledge" term-which is unlikely-it would probably have thought either that the term was a mere formality, or that the term was included only because Buyer's form (which was headed "Order") was designed as an initiating form offer, rather than as a responsive form acceptance, and that an acknowledgement was required only when the form was used for its designed purpose as an offer. Under modem law, the mirror-image rule has been reversed, as to the sale of goods, by Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") Section 2-207(1). That section provides that "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance.., which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." 10 9 Section 2-207(2) makes clear that Section 2-207(1) may apply even if the differences between the parties' terms are material, and many cases have applied Section 2-207(1) to find an acceptance in the face of materially diverging terms in form contracts. 10 Although Section 2-207(1) is often