CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON SELLER LIABILITY IN M&A AGREEMENTS
[…] When Allen signed the redemption agreement, along with the releases, there was no dispute between the parties, the releases did not constitute a settlement of an existing dispute and were unenforceable. This Section also states that the acquisition agreement may be amended only by a written agreement signed by the party to be charged with the amendment. This Section reflects the principle that a contract required by the Statute of Frauds to be in writing may not be orally modified, and follows Section 2-209(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded... " Cf CAL. CIV. CODE 1698; Deering Ice Cream Corp. v.