the Supreme Court of the Unite States
[…] Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997)), and to incorporate into RFRA the definition of "religious exercise" enacted in RLUIPA. See 114 Stat. 803, 806 (2000) (RLUIPA); 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-2(4) (RFRA). When one

33 17 statute amends an earlier, related statute, this is further reason to construe the two statutes together. See, e.g., Abbott v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 18, (2010). Both statutes provide that government may substantially burden the exercise of religion only if it "demonstrates" that it has used the least restrictive means to further a compelling interest. 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-l(a) (RLUIPA); 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-l(b) (RFRA). Both statutes define "demonstrates" as "meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion." 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(2) (RLUIPA); 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-2(3) (RFRA); O Centro, 546 U.S. at 428 (interpreting this provision of RFRA). Both statutes require the government to make this demonstration with respect to the particular person whose religious exercise is burdened.