JESSICA TAVARES, Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] App.) la-52a. The Ninth Circuit's order denying rehea.iing and rehearing en bane is reprinted at Pet. App. 78a. The decision of the district court is available at 2014 WL (Mar. 21, 2014) and is reprinted at Pet. App. 53a-77a. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 14, The court of appeals' order denying the petition for rehearing and rehearing en bane was entered on April 24, Justice Kennedy extended the time to file a petition for certiorari to September 21, No. 17A60 (July 14, 2017). Jurisdiction in this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED Section 1303 of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 ("ICRA''), 25 U.S.C. 1303, provides: The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe. Section 1302 of the ICRA extends many of the civil rights protections contained in the Bill of Rights to members of Indian tribes. As relevant to petitioner's claims here, 25 U.S.C. 1302(a) provides: