JESSICA TAVARES, Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI FRED J. HIESTAND rd Avenue, Suite 1 Sacramento, CA (916) [hiestand@aol.com ANDREW W. STROUD ADAM W. HOFMANN Hanson Bridgett LLP 500 Capitol Mall, Suite 1500 Sacramento, CA (916) astroud@hansonbridgett.com Counsel for Petitioner MICHAEL A. SCODRO Counsel of Record MICHAEL J.T. DOWNEY Mayer Brown LLP 71 South Wacker Drive Chicago, IL (312) mscodro@mayerbrown.com

2 QUESTION PRESENTED The Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 ("ICRA''), 25 U.S.C. 1303, provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." For more than 20 years, federal courts have construed the "detention" requirement for habeas jurisdiction under the ICRA as synonymous with the "custody'' requirement for jurisdiction under other federal habeas statutes.