Private Party Protection against Transnational Radiation Pollution through Compulsory Arbitration: A Proposal
[…] A State which has lost a suit or defaulted might very well claim sovereign immunity and refuse to satisfy the judgment rendered against it. 14 A foreign citizen who has lost a suit "1 See 1 L. OPPENHEIM, INTERNATIONAL LAW 346 (8th ed. H. Lauterpacht ed. 1955); and see supra note Suits brought in the United States against foreign countries are automatically backed by United States foreign policy, codified in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, 28 U.S.C. 1330, 1332, 1391, 1441, 1446, (1976). Section 1602 of that Act states that "[u]nder international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned... " In the section 1603(d) definition of a commercial activity, the Act states: "The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course or conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose."