The Death Penalty: A Cruel and Unusual Punishment
[…] The key to the enigmatic arguments must be found in future decisions. IV. THE EFFECTS OF FURMAN Furman has thus far posed two major practical questions: whether bail may be denied in cases involving crimes previously carrying the death penalty, and what procedures should be used to resentence prisoners on death row. An additional theoretical question is presented: how capital punishment legislation may be drafted to pass constitutional muster. All three questions will be discussed briefly with particular emphasis in the first two on Texas law. A. Bail Article I, section 11 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident "7 As of 1970 the constitutions of at least thirtyseven states established the right to bail with language similar to that used in the Texas Constitution."' A capital offense is defined in Texas as "[aln offense for which the highest penalty is death."' 2 9 The