The Doctrine of Part Performance Under U.C.C. Sections and 8-319
[…] He did contend, however, that the defendant's $100 payment brought the contract within the scope of section 2-201(3) (c), thereby rendering the contract enforceable. The court held that since the $100 payment was less than the price of one vat, section 2-201(3) (c) did not apply to exempt the contract from the application of section 2-201(1). 42 The Uniform Sales Act provision that partial payment of the contract price takes the entire contract out of the Statute of Frauds was held repealed by the Code. 43 Under section 2-201(3) (c), a partial payment allows an oral contract to be enforceable, "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted." 44 On the basis of 40 See text p. 360 supra Pa. D. & C.2d 33 (Northumberland County Ct. 1956). 42 Id. at 35. 4s Id. 44 Id. 362