The Doctrine of Part Performance Under U.C.C. Sections and 8-319
[…] that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.. U.C.C (a) states: A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless (a) there is some writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price.. (All Uniform Commercial Code citations are to the 1962 Official Text). 2 Section 2-201(3) states that "[a] contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable... (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (Sec )."