The Doctrine of Part Performance Under U.C.C. Sections and 8-319
[…] Similarly, the Starr rationale implies that the risk of injury to a party who relies on the contract outweighs the possibility of any fraud which may result from denying the Statute of Frauds as a defense. The Starr approach finds further support in an examination of Code policy concerning the enforceability under section 2-201(3) (c) of contracts for goods which have been "received and accepted." Section 2-201(3) (c) refers specifically to section which defines the term "acceptance." Section 2-606(2) states that "acceptance of the part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit." A hypothetical situation best expresses the relevance of this section to section 2-201(3) (c).