The Telltale Sign of Discrimination: Probabilities, Information Asymmetries, and the Systemic Disparate Treatment Theory
[…] Although this distinction can be a slippery one, it nonetheless plays an important role in systemic disparate treatment theory. Evidence and procedure scholars have long recognized a conceptual distinction between the burden of production and the burden of persuasion." The burden of production (sometimes No , Title II, 122 Stat. 905 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2000ff to 2000ff-11 (Supp. II )). GINA generally incorporates the enforcement provisions of Title VII, including Section 707 of Title VII, which contains the operative phrase "pattern or practice." See 42 U.S.C. 2000ff-6(a)(1). GINA may add a new wrinkle to the analysis, however, because it provides that disparate impact is not a viable theory under GINA-at least not yet. See 42 U.S.C. 2000ff-7(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, 'disparate impact', as that term is used in section 2000e-2(k) of this title, on the basis of genetic information does not establish a cause of action under this Act."). GINA creates a commission to review the development of genetic sciences and to make recommendations regarding whether the disparate impact theory should be made available to plaintiffs under GINA. See 42 U.S.C. 2000ff-7(b).