OBTAINING EVIDENCE FROM NON-PARTIES IN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] Ct. N.Y. County 2004) (unpublished table decision) (same). The lower court in ImClone held that any restrictions that might otherwise be imposed by CPLR 3102(c), which permits disclosure to aid in arbitration, applied to a request for discovery only when one party is resisting it, not where the parties agree. Slip op. at 2. CPLR 3102(c) provides: Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony. N.Y. C.P.L.R Textron stated that this provision was intended to apply to discovery sought by one party from the other.