The California Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1973
[…] It also applies in the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and in other areas of federal jurisdiction. Id. Although "employment" is not defined in the Act, an "employer" is a person who has employees and who is engaged in business affecting commerce. Id. 652(5). An employer does not include the United States, a state, or a political subdivision of a state. Id. A "person!' is defined in section 652(4) as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons." Although OSHA does not apply to government employers at any level, state plans developed under the Federal Act (see notes infra and accompanying text) must include a program "to the extent permitted by its law" for all public employees of the State and its political subdivisions. 29 U.S.C.