The Court LECOM Primary Care 2017 CME Conference at Peek n Peak. The Supreme Court in 2016 Decisions That May Affect You 3/2/2017
[…] The impact of the law was that the number of facilities performing abortions was cut in half and there were triple digit percentage increases in the number of women of reproductive age living more than miles from any approved site. c. After the law went into effect a group of abortion providers sued, claiming that both the admitting-privileges and the surgical-center provisions violated the Fourteenth Amendment, as interpreted in the prior Supreme Court decision in the Casey case. Whole Woman s Health vs. Hellerstedt (cont.) 2. The Law: a. Amendment XIV, section 1, of the U.S. Constitution reads in pertinent part: No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. b. Planned Parenthood Of Southeastern Pa. V. Casey, (1992): the Court reaffirmed the essential holding of Roe vs.