ZENITH RADIO CORP. v. HAZELTINE. RESEARCH, INC.
[…] See Foman v. Davis, supra, at ; United States v. Hougham, 364 U.. S. 310, 317 (1960); Conley v. Gibson, 355 U. S. 41, 48 (1957). The interests of justice thus clearly require that if HRI's limitations defense is to be considered on its merits, Zenith's claim of tolling must be dealt with as well. The Court of Appeals did, in fact, consider the tolling issue on the merits, but concluded that tolling takes place only with respect to parties to a Government suit and hence that tolling did no t occur here because HRI was not such a party. This was error~ The language of 15 U. S. C. 16 (b) expressly provides for tolling of the statute of limitatio:q13 "in respect of every private right of action... based in whole or in part on any matter complained of" in the proceeding instituted by the Government. (Emphasis added.)