Morris v. Friedman: Detrimental Reliance and Statutory Writing Requirements
[…] Friedman. This paper concludes with an analysis of the likely effect Article 1967 would have had on the Morris case. In this conclusion I contend, based on statutory interpretation, legislative intent, and existing case law, that recovery should be allowed to aggreived promisees for their reasonable reliance on onerous promises of the promisor, despite the lack of a statutorily-required writing. 7. La. R.S. 10:8-319 (1983). 8. La. R.S. 1&8-319 (1983) was amended by 1995 La. Acts No. 884, I and reenacted as La. R.S. 10:8-113 (1983), effective January 1, La. R.S. 10:8-113 (1983) states in pertinent part "A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought." 9. See. e.g.,. Civ. Code art on "suretyship" and art on "sale of immovables." 10. See generally Michael B. Metzger and Michael J. Phillips, Promissory Estoppel and Section of the Uniform Commercial Code, 26 Vill. L. Rev. 63 (1980).