Morris v. Friedman: Detrimental Reliance and Statutory Writing Requirements
[…] Civ. Code art states in pertinent part: "A transfer of immovable property must be made by authentic act or by act under private signature. Nevertheless, an oral transfer is valid between the parties when the property has been actually delivered and the transferor recognizes the transfer when interrogated on oath." 1984 La. Acts No. 331, i. effective January 1, La. Civ. Code art states: "A sale or promise of sale of an immovable must be made by authentic act or by act under private signature, except as provided in Article 1839." 1993 La. Acts No. 841, 1, effective January La. R.S. 3:3414 (1991) states: "All contracts, other than contracts for spot sale, in which title shall pass shall be evidenced in writing." 1982 La. Acts No. 563, 1, effective January 1, La. R.S. 9: (1991) states in pertinent part: "Every consumer loan brokerage contract shall be in writing and signed by all contracting parties." 1986 La. Acts No. 729, La. Civ.