PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] A prior opinion of the court of appeals was reported at 846 F.3d 35 but withdrawn from publication because it was vacated and superseded on rehearing. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 2, A timely petition for rehearing was denied on May 1, Pet. App. 106a-07a. On July 5, 2017, Justice Ginsburg extended the time to file this petition through August 29, No. 17A29. On August 14, 2017, Justice Ginsburg further extended the time to file this petition through September 28, Id. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

8 2 RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS Section 203 of Title 9 of the United States Code provides: An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy. Section 207 of Title 9 of the United States Code provides: Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to