The Statutory and Constitutional Limits of Using Protected Speech as Evidence of Unlawful Motive Under the National Labor Relations Act
[…] Universal Camera Corp., 190 F.2d 429, 431 (2d Cir. 1951), remanded, 340 U.S. 474 (1950) ("Nothing is more difficult than to disentangle the motives of another's conduct-motives frequently unknown even to the actor himself."); Cox, supra note 1, at 21 (noting the difficulties that arise in identifying an unlawful motive, because motive "is an elusive subject of inquiry"). 4 See, e.g., Holo-Krome Co. v. NLRB, 907 F.2d 1343 (2d Cir. 1990); NLRB v. Colvert Dairy Prod. Co., 317 F.2d 44 (10th Cir. 1963); Indiana Metal Prod. v. NLRB, 202 F.2d 613 (7th Cir. 1953). Section 8(c) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 158(c) (1988), states as follows: The expressing of any views, argument, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute or be evidence

4 19921 PROTECTED SPEECH/UNLAWFUL MOTIVE Both section 8(c) and the First Amendment protect an employer's right to campaign against the union. 6 While coercive speech and conduct by an employer are prohibited by the NLRA, 7 the expression of noncoercive views, arguments, and opinions for and against unionization cannot be held unlawful. 8 Section 8(c), moreover, provides that such protected speech shall not be evidence of an unfair labor practice. 9 Relying on section 8(c), which has been interpreted as "merely implementing" the First Amendment, 10 some reviewing courts have refused to allow the Board to consider an employer's antiunion stance when assessing motivation.ii This interpretation denies consideration of what often may be