The Statutory and Constitutional Limits of Using Protected Speech as Evidence of Unlawful Motive Under the National Labor Relations Act
[…] Yet under federal labor law, whether an act is lawful or unlawful often depends on employer motive. An employer, for example, is free to fire the most active union supporter in his plant, regardless of the effect that discharge will have on unionization, so long as the discharge is not motivated by "antiunion animus."' * Assistant Professor of Law, University of Georgia School of Law. I thank Dan Coenen, Paul Kurtz, and Dan White for their helpful comments on an earlier version of this Article. 1 Section 8(a)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(3) (1988), makes it an unfair labor practice fqr an employer "by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization." The Supreme Court has interpreted 8(a)(3) to make a violation dependent upon the employer's motivation. American Ship Bldg. Co. v. NLRB, 380 U.S. 300, 311 (1965); Radio Officers' Union of the Commercial Telegraphers v.