LABOR LAW REFORM: THE REGULATION OF FREE SPEECH AND EQUAL ACCESS IN NLRB REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS
[…] Virginia Electric & Power Co., 314 U.S. 469 (1941). There, the Court avoided constitutional objections to the doctrine by finding that the Act did not prohibit non-coercive employer anti-union speech. See R. GoxmuAN, supra note 4, at See O'Connell, Collective Bargaining and the Rule of Law, in CoL.rcv BARGA ng: I SuRvivA.L in THE 70's, 77, (R. Rowan ed. 1971). 117See 29 U.S.C. 157 (1976). But see 29 U.S.C. 151 (1976): "It is declared to be the policy of the United States...[to encourage] the practice and procedure of collective bargaining..." It is questionable whether collective bargaining can be conducted without endorsing unionization.

21 1979] LABOR LAW REFORM obtained by a union for its members, but also from the significant loss of management flexibility normally engendered by the existence of a union contract.