PROTECTING CONSCIENCE THROUGH LITIGATION: LESSONS LEARNED IN THE LAND OF BLAGOJEVICH
[…] Smith, 24 arguments that certain conscience-coercing statutory and regulatory measures violate the Free Exercise Clause have proven successful on occasion. 25 In addition, state Religious Freedom Restoration Acts ( RFRA ) enacted in response to Smith have also been invoked in conscience litigation. 26 Also widely invoked in the area of U.S.C. 300a-7(c)(1) (2006) provides in pertinent part as follows: No entity which receives a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under [certain statutory schemes governing federal health care funding]... may... discriminate in the employment, promotion, or termination of employment of any physician or other health care personnel... because he performed or assisted in the performance of a lawful sterilization procedure or abortion, because he refused to perform or assist in the performance of such a procedure or abortion on the grounds that his performance or assistance in the performance of the procedure or abortion would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions, or because of his religious beliefs or moral convictions respecting sterilization procedures or abortions. 21 See Cenzon-DeCarlo v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 626 F.3d 695, (2d Cir. 2010); Nead v. Bd. of Trs. of E. Ill. Univ., No. 2:05-cv HAB-DGB, slip op. at 6 (C.D. Ill. June 6, 2006); Moncivaiz v. Dekalb, No. 3:03-cv-50226, slip op. at 1 (N.D. Ill.