Kooky Collects: How the Conflict between Law and Psychiatry Grants Inheritance Rights to California's Mentally Ill Slayers
[…] Fox, 129 N.E. 2d 699, 703 (Ill. 1955). 56. See Sherman, supra note 1, at 847.

9 386 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol: 47 transfers enumerated in it. 5 7 B. Specific California Codes Addressing the Unworthy Heir Currently, California Probate Code Section 250 reads that: A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to... any property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, or a trust created by or for the benefit of the decedent[,... [a]ny property of the decedent by intestate succession... [or] [any of the decedent's quasi-community property... Originally, section 1409 of the Civil Code composed the California slayer statute. 59 The legislature enacted this section in response to public outrage over a single event-a California youth murdered his entire family so he could succeed to their property. 60 The public reacted strongly and