I. INTRODUCTION. * Lea Haber Kuck is a partner in the International Litigation and Arbitration Group of
[…] Instead, the cases that DynCorp cites... all involve arbitral awards that have been rendered in the United States, thereby allowing the non-prevailing parties in those cases to seek vacatur of the award under Article V(1)(e) of the Convention.

11 VACATING AN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION AWARD 11 In addition, Section 12 of the FAA contains other rules governing a notice of a motion to vacate an award. Importantly, Section 12 requires that notice of a motion to vacate an award "must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 39 III. INTERPLAY BETWEEN THE NEW YORK CONVENTION AND U.S. DOMESTIC LAW A. The Third Circuit s Decision in Ario The Third Circuit s recent decision in Ario v.