United States Court of Appeals. for the Second Circuit
[…] Patriarch's Appointments Clause claim is specific to the powers exercised by SEC ALJs. 14

20 The SEC is incorrect when it claims that "Congress gave no indication that it meant to elevate ALJs' status above that of [other agency personnel]." SEC Br. at 39. On the contrary, numerous statutory provisions treat ALJs differently from other agency employees, including in definitional sections. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. 4301(2)(D) ("'[E]mployee' means an individual employed in or under an agency, but does not include... an administrative law judge...."); see also 5 U.S.C (providing for specific disciplinary procedures for ALJs compared to other agency employees). Indeed, the 1947 Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act cited by the SEC refers to ALJs as "subordinate officers."