United States Court of Appeals. for the Second Circuit
[…] First, the SEC argues that an appeal to a circuit court under 78y (following SEC adjudication) is always sufficient review. SEC Br. at But this Court held otherwise in Touche Ross. See 609 F.2d at 577 ("[T]o require appellants to exhaust their administrative remedies would be to require them to submit to the very procedures which they are attacking."); see also (cont'd from previous page) or through other language, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. 839f(e)(5) ("Suits to challenge the constitutionality of this chapter [governing certain power systems], or any action thereunder... shall be filed in the United States court of appeals...."). 4 Compare 15 U.S.C. 78bb(a)(2) ("[T]he rights and remedies provided by this chapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity."), with Abbott, 387 U.S. at 144 ("The remedies provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to and