BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 15 21. Section states in relevant part: (a) (1) A physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, a doctor of podiatric medicine, and a physician assistant shall report either of the following to the entity that issued his or her license: [~]... [~] (B) The conviction of the licensee, including any verdict of guilty, or plea of guilty or no contest, of any felony or misdemeanor. [~]... [~] (b) Failure to make a report required by this section shall be a public offense punishable by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). 22. Section 125.9, subdivision (b )(3) states in relevant part: In assessing a fine, the board, bureau, or commission shall give due consideration to the appropriateness of the amount of the fine with respect to factors such as the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the licensee, and the history of previous violations. part: 23. California Code of Regulations, title 16, section states in pertinent The amount of any fine to be levied by a board official shall take into consideration the factors listed in subdivision (b )(3) of Section of the code and shall be within the range set forth below.