BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS STATE OF CALIFORNIA ) ) ) ) ) ) DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The evidence must be so clear as to leave no substantial doubt. It must be sufficiently strong to command the unhesitating assent of every reasonable mind. (Christian Research Institute v. Alnor ( Cal.App.4th 71, 84. Applicable Statwes 3. Under Business and Professions Code section 490, subdivision (a, the Board may revoke or suspend a license "on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.'' 4. Business and Professions Code section 2236, subdivision (a, provides that the "conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred." 5. Business and Professions Code section 2234 provides, inter alia, that the Board "shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct." 6. Business and Professions Code section 2305 provides: The revocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction, or