BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS STATE OF CALIFORNIA ) ) ) ) ) ) DECISION AND ORDER
[…] If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title, such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both." 7

9 requested that his license suspension terminate upon completion of his post-incarceration, three-year supervised release (parole. Business and Professions Code section 2227, subdivision (a, provides various forms of discipline, including by having "his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board." (Italics supplied. Based on a review of the record as a whole and a review of the Manual of Model Disciplinary Orders and Disciplinary Guidelines, 11th Edition (2011 (Guidelines, revocation is the appropriate remedy.