Case 2:08-cv JLL-CCC Document 36 Filed 07/31/2009 Page 1 of 25
[…] Jan. 25, 2006) ("There is a strong presumption that proceedings 'related to' a bankruptcy should be litigated in the judicial district where the bankruptcy itself is pending.") (c) The Defendants Have Statutory And Equitable Indemnification Rights Against The CHAMCO And ZXNA Bankruptcy Estates. New Jersey statutory law requires corporations to indemnify officers and directors of New Jersey corporations who prevail on the merits in lawsuits, like this one, that charge the officers and directors with malfeasance in the discharge of their corporate responsibilities. To that end, N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(4) provides as follows: Any corporation organized for any purpose under any general or special law of this State shall indemnify a corporate agent against expenses to the extent that such corporate agent has been successful on the merits or otherwise in any proceeding referred to in subsections 14A:3-5(2) and 14A:3-5(3) or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein. (See Vergopia v. Shaker, 191 N.J. 217, 228, 922 A.2d 1238, 1245 (N.J., 2007) ["N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(4), still requires corporations to indemnify directors, officers, agents, and employees"].)