Mayo Foundation v. U.S.: Supreme Court Applies Chevron Analysis to Tax Cases Understanding the Implications of Giving Deference to IRS Regulations
[…] 46 Blank Page

47 No in ~e ~upreme ~aurt af ~e tlitnite~ ~tatez MAYO FOUNDATION FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH~ ET AL., PETITIONERS UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION ELENA KAGAN Solicitor General Counsel of Record JOHN A. DICICCO Acting Assistant Attorney General TERESA E. MCLAUGHLIN BRIDGET M. ROWAN Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov (202)

48 Blank Page

49 QUESTION PRESENTED Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 3121(b)(10), "service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university" by a "student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university" is exempt from tax under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), 26 U.S.C et seq.