Supreme Court of the United States
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (Pet. App. 1a-11a) is published at 382 F.3d 938. The district court s memorandum granting respondent s motion to dismiss (Pet. App. 12a-15a), dated February 26, 2003, is unpublished. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 30, The court of appeals denied rehearing and rehearing en banc on November 24, See Pet. App. 16a. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS 5 U.S.C. 7121(a) provides: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability. Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (g) of this section, the procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage. (2) Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement. 49 U.S.C provides, in relevant part: In carrying out section of this title, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall develop requirements that * * * (8) ensure that employees are selected for tests by nondiscriminatory and impartial methods, so that no