IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
[…] In such instances, interference with such contractual rights generally gives rise to a breach claim not a taking claim. ). Having failed in its effort to obtain recovery on a breach of contract theory, plaintiff is not entitled to a second bite at the apple using a takings theory. 15

21 B. California Fish Passage Legislation. Another applicable background principle of California law is the longstanding California statutory requirement that dam operators such as the District provide water via fish ladders for the protection of public fisheries. Section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code provides: The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam. (While the language quoted above refers to an owner, the California Fish and Game Code defines owner to include an operator such as the District. See CAL. FISH & GAME CODE 5900(c) (West 1998)).