David R.E. Aladjem 1 Downey Brand LLP Sacramento, California
[…] The Supreme Court noted that California U.S. 399 (1931). 10 This type of analytic inquiry, which looks past the form of the governmental action to its substance, finds its modern-day equivalent in the analysis of the court in the Casitas decision, which is discussed further below U.S. at Murr, 137 S.Ct. at U.S. 725 (1950). 14 The key sentence of Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution reads as follows: It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare U.S. at Id. at 753.

4 law had evolved with the enactment of article X, section 2 of the California Constitution. But the Supreme Court did not proverbially throw up its hands to validate that change in state law without protecting the prior rights holders.