Case 2:07-cr EEF-ALC Document 140 Filed 09/26/2008 Page 1 of 5 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
[…] Introduction The Defendant is hereby moving for disclosure of non-privileged information relating to grand jury proceedings and petit jury composition. Pursuant to the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C et seq., the Defendant is entitled to the discovery of such information as a matter of right. Indeed, section 1867(f) of the Act provides that: The contents of the records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed, except... as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion [challenging compliance with selection procedures] under... section.... The parties in a 1

7 Case 2:07-cr EEF-ALC Document Filed 09/26/2008 Page 2 of 16 case shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a motion.... (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has interpreted section 1867(f) to provide a litigant with an unqualified right of access: This provision makes clear that a litigant has essentially an unqualified right to inspect jury lists.