Case 3:06-cv Document 60 Filed 06/14/2007 Page 1 of 31 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS DALLAS DIVISION
[…] There, the court reasoned that FRCP Rule 4(k)(1)(D) permits the exercise of jurisdiction over a person when authorized by a statute of the United States. Under Section 754, the court may take possession and administer receivership property located in another district by filing his order appointing receiver in that district within ten days of appointment. Section 1692 provides: In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may 18

24 Case 3:06-cv Document 60 Filed 06/14/2007 Page 24 of 31 issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts. The Bilzarian court points to the authorization that process may issue and be executed as the basis for subjecting anyone within the non-forum district to the personal jurisdiction of the forum. Process includes a summons. Executed refers not only to the procedures of enforcing a judgment, but to the completion of any act involving process, including service of the summons.