Case 1:10-cv DAB-HBP Document 199 Filed 10/11/17 Page 1 of 29. PITMAN, United States Magistrate Judge:
[…] 2 Case 1:10-cv DAB-HBP Document 199 Filed 10/11/17 Page 2 of 29 for and/or institute disciplinary action against DOE employees who interfere with efforts to make polling sites in DOE facilities accessible on election days. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiffs' motion is denied. II. Facts A. The Board of Election's Voting Program Under New York Election Law Section 4-104(1), the Board of Elections (the "BOE") is responsible for designating polling sites each election day. Each polling site that the BOE designates must "be accessible to citizens with disabilities and comply with accessibility guidelines of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990." N.Y. Elec. Law 4-104(1-a). "Wherever possible," the BOE should designate buildings exempt from taxation as polling sites, including, but not limited to, fire houses, municipal buildings and public schools. N.Y. Elec. Law 4-104(8).