Case 1:14-cr CRC Document 91 Filed 08/03/15 Page 1 of 21 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. v.
[…] Rather, 924(c) regulates a specific category of additional offenses -- those committed with a firearms. Absent any indication that Congress intended to regulate the possession of firearms within the territory of a foreign state, such ancillary application of extraterritoriality is not appropriate, particularly where ancillary application could cause unintended clashes between our laws and those of other nations which could result in international discord. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 499 U.S. at 248. V. Section 1363 Does Not Apply Extraterritorially as Charged. Counts Sixteen and Seventeen charge Mr. Abu Khatallah violations of 18 U.S.C and 7. Section 1363 provides: Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. 15

16 Case 1:14-cr CRC Document 91 Filed 08/03/15 Page 16 of 21 Because the statute relies on the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, it may be applied extraterritorially only to the extent foreign locations are included within this special maritime and territorial jurisdiction. Section 7 defines the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Here, only subsection 7(9) is possibly applicable: With respect to offenses committed by or against a national of the United States as that term is used in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act-- (A) the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States