Recent Developments. Various Editors. Volume 14 Issue 3 Article 8
[…] whether Transcript was an unregistered investment adviser in violation of section 202 of the Act. 2 Pursuant to this order, 8 the president of Transcript was served with a subpoena duces tecum 4 to appear before the SEC. The president appeared on the scheduled date but refused to produce documents or render information, claiming, inter alia, that as a bona fide newspaper Transcript was exempt from coverage under section 202(a) (11) (D) of the Act 5 and that to enforce the subpoena would operate as a prior restraint on Transcript's freedom of the 1. Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80b (1964) U.S.C. 80b-3(a) (1964), states in pertinent part: [I]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, unless registered under this section, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his or its business as an investment adviser. An investment adviser is defined as: [a]ny person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for