Conflict-of-Interests Statutes and the Need for a Demand on Directors in Derivative Actions
[…] The New York statute, section 713 of the Business Corporation Law, reveals the same distinction. Approval of a pending, not-yet-effected transaction is authorized by section 713(a)(1) under similar disclosure conditions, "by a vote sufficient for such purpose without counting the vote of such interested director or, if the votes of the disinterested directors are insufficient to constitute an act of the board..., by unanimous vote of the disinterested directors...."i' If, however, there is no prospective approval, or no approval that is adequate, subdivision (b) provides for avoidance of the transaction "unless the [pro- Co., 109 Cal.