Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Id. at The court then went on to rule that the U.S. Parole Board was not exempt from the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C (1970), as amended, 5 U.S.C (Supp. III, 1973), explaining that "[tihe Administrative Procedure Act (APA) applies to each 'agency' which means 'each authority of the Government of the United States.' " 492 F.2d at Since Congress created the United States Parole Board in the Department of Justice, consisting of "eight members to be appointed by the President, by and with the advise and consent of the Senate," under 18 U.S.C (1970), and since there was no explicit exemption of the Board from the APA, it follows that 5 U.S.C. 555(e) (1970) is controlling. 492 F.2d at It provides: "Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceedings. Except in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial." 5 U.S.C. 555(e) (1970) Cal. 3d 258, 521 P.2d 97, 113 Cal. Rptr. 361 (1974) (en banc). 62. Id. at 272, 521 P.2d at 107, 113 Cal. Rptr. at Id. at 262, 521 P.2d at 99, 113 Cal. Rptr. at Id. at 263, 521 P.2d at 100, 113 Cal. Rptr. at Id. at 272, 521 P.2d at 107, 113 Cal. Rptr. at 371.