The Marriage of the Mandamus and Data Quality Acts: Implications for Regulatory Relief from Carbon Capture and Sequestration
[…] Section 3504(d)(1) of the PRA, states: Authority and functions of Director... (d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director [of OMB] shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to-- (1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated;. Section 3516 of the PRA states: Rules and regulations The Director [of OMB] shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this subchapter. Moreover, the Purposes section of the PRA includes the goals of ensuring and improving the quality of information disseminated by agencies, and 44 U.S.C. 3506(a)(1)(B) makes all agencies responsible for complying with the requirements of this chapter and related policies established by the