Re: Urban League of Greater New Brunswick et al., Respondent v. The Mayor and Council of the Borough of Carteret et al., Appellant
[…] Bd. of Taxation v. Newark, 139 N.J. Super, 264 (App. Div. 1976) is applicable. In that decision the Court stated: "We are satisfied that a court may not...ignore the legislative declared public policy that an appropriation by the municipality's governing body precede any disbursement of municipal funds." IcL at 275. The court should reject any argument that the Council of Monroe Township can still pass an emergency appropriation because it has not yet expended or disbursed any funds. N.J.S.A. 40A:4-57 lists as prohibited acts if no appropriation is made before hand: "expend any money..., incur any liability, or enter into any contract..." The statute also states that "Any contract made in violation hereof shall be null and void, and no moneys shall be paid thereon." Hence, we can see that expenditure is not the only means to violate the statute but also merely creating the liability.