Environmental Constitutionalism in the United States and Nigeria: Recognizing Environmental Rights
[…] The New York State Constitution xi provides for sustainable economic development and maintenance of Forever-Wild Forest in the Adirondacks. Section 1 provides: The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest land. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed xii To protect the environment, the New York State Constitution emphasize the need of harmony between people and nature in protected areas (Sun, 2010).