Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Constitutional Law Commons
[…] section 39640," which requires the school districts to award construction contracts to the "lowest responsible bidder."6 Associated General Contractors, Inc. challenged the policy and the district court enjoined the School District from enforcing it, "on the ground that 'responsibility' under the state law referred only to a building contractor's financial and physical ability to do the work."s At approximately the same time as the district court issued an injunction the School District was awarded eight million dollars in public works funds under the Public Works Employment Act of (PWEA). Section 6705(f)(2) of the PWEA requires an applicant to give "satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least ten per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for 'minority business enterprises.'''8 Subsequently, the Board enacted another policy substantially similar to the first. The second policy provided for twenty-five percent expenditures on minority contractors instead of the ten percent required by the PWEA and applied only to projects financed by F.2d at ld. 4. CAL. EDUC. CODE (West 1978) (formerly CAL. EDUC. CODE 15951). 5.ld F.2d at The district court also prohibited the School District from awarding contracts to other than the lowest responsible bidder merely because the lower bidder was of the wrong parentage and refused to accede to the School District's views on socially desirable subcontracting. Associated General Contractors v. San Francisco Unified School Dist., 431 F. Supp. 854 (N.D. Cal. 1977) U.S.C (Supp. I 1977). 8. ld. 42 U.S.C. 6705( )(2) provides: Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "minority business enterprise" means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned' by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members.