CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE
[…] 18 p. 456 [ the Legislature s decision to criminalize certain employer conduct reflects a determination [that] the conduct affects a broad public interest ].) 4. Right to Payment of Commissions as Wages Section 201, subdivision (a) provides in part: If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. Section 200, subdivision (a) provides: Wages includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation. (Italics added; see Koehl v. Verio, Inc. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1329 [ commission payments can be wages under the express description of section 200 and applicable cases ].) In Smith v.