CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE
[…] None of them filed their claims against RHI within six months of the date that his or her employment with RHI ended. RHI s answer to the first amended complaint asserted, as the eighth affirmative defense, the limitation on claims provision in the employment agreements barred their claims. C. Plaintiffs Claims for Violations of Wage and Hour Laws Are Based on Unwaivable and Fundamental Statutory Rights. Section 219, subdivision (a) provides: Nothing in this article shall in any way limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater amounts, or in full when or before due, but no provision of this article can in any way be 12

13 contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied. (Italics added.)