CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] [ ] (2) Subsequent Violations $ for each underpaid employee for each pay period during which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount which is sufficient to recover unpaid wages. [ ] (3) The affected employee shall receive payment of all wages recovered." 21

22 Thurman argues that the two penalty provisions are independent, and that he is entitled to recover under both because section 558, subdivision (c), states that "[t]he civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law," and section 20 of Wage Order No. 9 similarly states that the penalties provided therein are "[i]n addition to any other civil penalties provided by law." The trial court ruled that Thurman could not recover civil penalties under IWC wage orders.