UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to include "any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office." 2 U.S.C. 431(9)(A)(i) (emphasis added). 2 U.S.C. 441a (which sets contribution limits for an individual to a candidate for federal office) provides that an expenditure by a person will be considered a contribution to a candidate when it is made... in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, his authorized political committees, or their agents. 2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(7)(B)(i). 5 It is unlawful to convert campaign contributions to "personal use." See 2 U.S.C. 439a(b)(1). Campaign funds are converted to "personal use" if they are "used to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate s election campaign or individual s duties as a holder of Federal office," such as the payment of a home mortgage, utilities, and vacations. 2 U.S.C. 439a(b)(2).