INTERNATIONAL FINANCE SPRING 2015 ISSUES IN TRANSNATIONAL INVESTMENT IN SECURITIES Caroline Bradley *
[…] Nothing suggests that this national public interest pertains to transactions conducted upon foreign exchanges and markets. The fleeting reference to 11

12 the dissemination and quotation abroad of the prices of securities traded in domestic exchanges and markets cannot overcome the presumption against extraterritoriality. Finally, there is. 30(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78dd(b), which does mention the Act's extraterritorial application: "The provisions of [the Exchange Act] or of any rule or regulation thereunder shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States," unless he does so in violation of regulations promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission "to prevent... evasion of [the Act]." (The parties have pointed us to no regulation promulgated pursuant to 30(b).)