State Proceedings Afforded Res Judicata Effect in Subsequent Civil Rights Action Brought Under Section 1981 (Mitchell v. National Broadcasting Co.
[…] Recently, the Supreme Court expressly adopted the rationale of this line of decisions. Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, 421 U.S. 454, (1975). For a discussion of the legislative history of 1981, see Note, Civil Rights Act of 1866-New Strength for an Old Law, 18 DE PAUL L. REV. 284, (1968); Comment, Racial Discrimination and the Civil Rights Act of 1866, 23 Sw. L.J. 373, (1969); Comment, Racial Discrimination in Employment Under the Civil Rights Act of 1866, 36 U. CHI. L. REV. 615, (1969). 42 U.S.C. 2000e to 2000e-17 (1970 & Supp. V 1975). Section 2000e-2, which prohibits discriminatory employment practices, provides in pertinent part: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employerto fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race Id. 2060e-2(a)(1) (1970). The legislative history of Title VII has been examined in numerous articles. See, e.g., Vass, Title VII: Legislative History, 7 B.C. INDUS. & COM. L. REV. 431 (1966).